site stats
[…] (a) Plaintiffs. Persons who assert any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may join in one action as plaintiffs if any common question of law or fact would arise. (b) Defendants. WebJan 1, 2024 · Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when a statute of the state confers a right to intervene in the discretion of the court, or when the person's claim or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact.

WebJan 13, 2024 · CPLR § 1013, on the other hand, governs intervention by permission and states that: "Upon timely motion, any person may be permitted to intervene in any action when...the person's claim or defense and the main action have a … Webas ofright or, in the alternative, pursuant to CPLR 1013 for permissive intervention. Plaintiffs oppose the motion. Defendant New York State Department of Corrections and …